Irreducibility and hypertranscendence of non-linear difference equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24840005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Seiji  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10632226)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords離散パンルヴェ方程式 / 既約性 / 超越性 / 代数的差分方程式 / パンルヴェ方程式 / 分解可能拡大 / 差分代数 / 差分方程式
Research Abstract
There are special second-order algebraic difference equations called discrete Painleve equations. The equation called d-Painleve equation of type D7(1) is one of them. Its irreducibility in the sense of decomposable extension was proved. The irreducibility implies that the transcendental function solution cannot be built from rational functions by reiterating algebraic operations and the taking of solutions of linear difference equations or first-order algebraic difference equations. A standard form of difference Riccati equations for any transforming operator was also studied.