Studies of varieties of Fano type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24840009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GONGYO Yoshinori  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70634210)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords対数的ファノ多様体 / 大域的F正則多様体 / 正標数上のMMP / ファノ多様体 / 正標数還元 / カラビ・ヤウ多様体 / 大域的F分解多様体
Research Abstract
In our studies of varieties of Fano type, during the term when I received this grant, I obtains the following results: characterization vis anti-canonical ring (joint work with Paolo Cascini), rational chain connectedness of globally F-regular threefold, which is theF-singularity theoretical object corresponding to Fano type variety in characteristics lager than and equal 11 (joint work with Zhiyuan Li, Zsolt Patakfalvi, Karl Schwede, Hiromu Tanaka, Hong R. Zong), log Calabi--Yau-ness of surface of globally F-split type(joint work with Shusuke Takagi), and uniform bounds about characteristis for strongly F-regular surfaces (joint work with Paolo Cascini, Karl Schwede).