Construction of an interpretation between systems of applicative theory and set theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24840022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAKO Nemoto  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20546155)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords集合論 / 演算適用の理論 / 証明論 / 翻訳 / 算術 / applicative theory / proof theory / set theory / interpretation / 数理論理学
Research Abstract
We gave an interpretation from set theory, whoes basic objects are sets, into applicative theory, whoes basic objects are operators and natural numbers, by modefing the interpretation method from set theory into type theory, proposed by P. Aczel. It turned out that set theories which can be interpreted by this new method is defferent from ordinal set theory in the following sense: 1. They allows the existtence of universal set, namely, the set of ALL set; 2. They does not allow rather weak set comperehension axioms. We have constructed an appropreate set theory which can be interpreted by this method in the sense of the proof theoretic strength.