Various functional inequalities and their applications to the variational problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24840024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
WADADE Hidemitsu  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 助教 (00466525)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords関数不等式 / 楕円型偏微分方程式 / 変分問題
Research Abstract
Our main purpose of the research lies in studying Sobolev type inequalities and the corresponding variational problems. Especially, we concern the critical embeddings which appear in Trudinger-Moser type inequalities, Gagliardo-Nirenberg type interpolation inequalities and so on. In a period of this fund, we investigated the existence of maximizer associated with the Trudinger-Moser type inequalities of the scaling invariant form obtained by Adachi-Tanaka in 1999, and actually proved the existence of a maximizer. On the other hand, it was known that the similar type Trudinger-Moser inequalities on the whole space which do not satisfy the scaling invariance. Ishiwata (2010) proved that the existence of maximizers for this inequality heavily depends on the dimension. Based on this fact, we considered the variational structure and clarified the relation between the scaling invariance and the existence of a maximizer.