Moduli spaces of K3 surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24840025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MA Shouhei  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 助教 (80633255)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモジュライ空間 / モジュラー多様体
Research Abstract
I have studied the birational types of some moduli spaces of K3 surfaces and curves, and related modular varieties of type IV. I have obtained both rationality results and general-typeness results. In the former direction, I proved the rationality of the moduli spaces of the following varieties: K3 with involution (except 2 classes), trigonal curves, and tetragonal curves (for about half genera). In the latter direction, I proved that there are only finitely many lattices of signature (2,n) with n>14 such that the modular variety associated to its stable orthogonal group is not of general type.