Project/Area Number |
24840027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Global analysis
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 非線形偏微分方程式 / 爆発問題 / 爆発集合 / 拡散係数 / 解の形状 / 非線形熱方程式 / 指数型非線形項 / 比較原理 / 優解 / 劣解 / Liouville型定理 |
Research Abstract |
This research program is devoted to the study of the relationship between the blow-up problem for a nonlinear heat equation and the diffusion coefficient. In particular, I have studied the characterization of the location of the blow-up set under a small diffusion situation. In the first year of this program, I applied the results of the blow-up problem with small diffusion, and proved the non-existence of the radially symmetric solution which blows up on the boundary for a nonlinear heat equation on an annulus. In the final year of this program, I have studied the blow-up problem for a superlinear heat equation with general nonlinearity including exponential nonlinearity. In particular, I characterized the location of the blow-up set of solutions with small diffusion.