Asymptotic analysis of partial differential equations arising from fluid mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24840029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KAKIZAWA Ryohei  島根大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70633163)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords偏微分方程式論 / 流体力学
Research Abstract
As for partial differential equations arising from fluid mechanics, I studied explicit solutions satisfying the Burgers vortex in a compressible viscous fluid.Since there was no mathematical result concerning the Burgers vortex in a compressible viscous fluid, I found the explicit solutions while paying attention to the existence or nonexistence of barotropicity. The achievement is to clarify that the nonbarotropic case is natural under the study of the Burgers vortex in a compressible viscous fluid.Based on this achievement, I am trying to study mathematical analysis of the Navier -Stokes equations for compressible viscous nonbarotropic fluids.