Liftings of automorphic representations and L-functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24840033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMANA Shunsuke  九州大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50633301)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords保型表現 / L函数 / 周期 / リフティング / Eisenstein級数 / テータリフト / Gross-Prasad予想 / regularization / 保型形式 / 跡公式 / distinghuished表現 / 被覆群
Research Abstract
I gave a necessary and sufficient condition for the nonvanishing of theta liftings. I constructed regularization of various period integrals of automorphic forms. Applications include a generalization of the theory of tensor product L-functions for general linear groups, a characterization of GL(n,F)-distinguished residual automorphic representations of GL(n,E), necessary conditions for non-vanishing of periods of Gross-Prasad type of generic automorphic representations on products of unitary groups or metaplectic groups.
Moreover, we characterize cuspidal automorphic representations of GL(6) whose exterior cube L-functions have a pole and develop a theory of a Rankin-Selberg integral representation representing the symmetric square L-function for general linear groups and characterize its pole in terms of period integrals with respect to exceptional representations of the double cover of general linear groups.