Project/Area Number |
24840041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 多重ゼータ関数 / 平均値 / ベルヌーイ多項式 / parity result / ルート系のゼータ関数 / DirichletのL関数 / 平均値定理 / 2重ゼータ関数 |
Research Abstract |
I researched on the analytic property related with the multiple zeta-values. In particular, for generalized Mordell-Tornheim double zeta-function associated with mathematical physics is related to the zeta-function of the root system, I studied about their double and triple zeta values at positive integers and also its mean value theorems. For the result on the zeta values at positive integers, I gave brief explicit formulas of the result on the Parity result. Further, I gave mean value theorems which are generalization of the mean value theorems for the Euler-Zagier double zeta-function.