Asymptotic analysis on solutions to weakly coupled systems for fully nonlinear equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24840043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2013)
Fukuoka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
MITAKE Hiroyoshi  広島大学, サステナブル・ディベロップメント実践研究センター, 特任講師 (90631979)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハミルトン・ヤコビ方程式 / 弱結合型連立方程式 / 長時間挙動 / 均質化問題 / 退化粘性ハミルトン・ヤコビ方程式 / 非線形随伴法 / 障害問題 / 無限大ラプラス方程式 / 均質化理論 / 弱KAM理論 / 最適切替コスト問題
Research Abstract
The main purpose is to deeply understand the structure of solutions to the weakly coupled system of fully nonlinear equations. More precisely, I mainly focused on some asymptotic problems (homogenization and large-time behavior), and got new results as follows. 1. Homogenization of the weakly coupled system of Hamilton-Jacobi equation with fast switching rates, analysis on the initial layer and the effective Hamiltonian. 2. Large-time behavior of the same system by analyzing the value functions of the optimal control problems which appear in the dynamic programming for the system whose states are governed by random changes. 3. Large-time asymptotics for degenerate viscous Hamilton-Jacobi equations by using the nonlinear adjoint method, which was completely new and giving a breakthrough on the study of the large-time asymptotics for degenerate parabolic equations.