Development of nitrogen–boron bond cleavage reaction and its application to practical synthesis of multifunctional compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24850011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KENSUKE Kiyokawa  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80632364)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機化学 / 合成化学 / アミノホウ素化 / アミノボラン / ホウ素
Research Abstract
Suitable aminoboranes has been designed, and indeed, we succeeded in synthesizing and isolation of several aminoboranes. We next investigated the cleavage of nitrogen-boron bond of the aminoborane followed by aminoboration of carbon-carbon multiple bond moieties such as alkenes and alkynes by using transition metal catalysts. Although extensive screening of metal catalysts such as Pd, Pt, and Cu catalysts in combination with ligands was conducted, the effective catalyst system has not been established yet. However, the present study provided new insights into organic synthesis using aminoboranes.