Development of addtion of C-H bond to simple alkenes and alkynes by iridium catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24850017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2013)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2012)
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hiroki  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (20633267)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機金属化学 / イリジウム / C-H活性化 / 単純アルケン / 活性メチレン / カチオン性錯体 / 付加反応 / 1,3-ジケトン
Research Abstract
Addition of carbon-hydrogen bonds to carbon-carbon multiple bond is environmental-benign molecular transformations to afford substituted alkenes with 100% atom-economy. In the present study, cationic iridium catalysts were found to show high activity and selectivity toward the addition of 1,3-dicarbonyl compounds to simple terminal alkenes. Among Ir catalysts examined, [Ir(cod)2]SbF6 showed the highest activity to afford the corresponding products in high yields. Reaction of various terminal alkenes and 1,3-diketones produced the corresponding products in good to high yields.