Fundamental study of functionality evaluation of base-isolated buildings under vertical motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Sachi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30636428)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免震 / 鉛直動 / 機能保持性能 / 床振動 / 機能保持 / 鉛直応答 / 常時微動計測
Research Abstract
According to results of collecting on-site records, full-scale shaking table tests and analytical simulation of base-isolated buildings, the followings are found to be major conclusions: (1) According to on-site records, the vertical floor acceleration amplification may exceed 6. (2) According to on-site records, major amplification in the vertical direction of base-isolated buildings is due to a superstructure rather than a base isolation layer. (3) The trend of the vertical dynamic response characteristics of base-isolated buildings can be represented by the combinations of the natural frequencies of the base isolation layer, the columns and the slab. (4) The vertical floor response becomes larger for the low-rise buildings when the natural frequencies of the slab and the base isolation layer are close to each other. On the other hand, the vertical floor response becomes larger for the mid-to-high-rise buildings when the natural frequency of the slab is the smallest among three.