Mechanisms of barrier of vacancy clusters for dislocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YABUUCHI Kiyohiro  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70633460)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsボイド / 転位 / 強度因子 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 照射欠陥 / 照射損傷 / イオン加速器 / 純鉄 / 照射硬化 / 微細組織
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to elucidate the interaction between vacancy clusters (void) and dislocation. In this study, pure Fe, which included only void, was made, and the strength factor of void was estimated by hardness measurement and microstructure observation. The strength factor of void estimated by hardness measurement with nanoindenter and microstructure observation with transmission electron microscope was 0.6. The direct observation of the interaction between void and dislocation revealed the strength factor of void was 0.8. The difference in the strength factor estimated by different manner meant the strength factor of void depended on the geometrical relationship between voids and dislocations.