Nonlinear Dynamic Analysis of Railway Viaduct with Centenary Poles for updating Seismic Design Code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Tsukasa  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10636632)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動的非線形解析 / 鉄道高架橋 / 計測 / 設計基準 / 電車線柱 / 骨組み構造モデル / 耐震性能評価 / 在来線・新幹線高架橋 / 多点加速度計測システム / GPS / 動的解析アルゴリズムのWEB公開 / MATLAB言語
Research Abstract
Catenary poles set on railway viaducts fell down and caused trains to be stopped due to the Great East Japan Earthquake even though the viaducts were not damaged severely. To evaluate not only the seismic performance of a viaduct but also that of poles set on it, in this study, nonlinear dynamic analysis was conducted using models of poles and a viaduct considering their material nonlinearity and geometric nonlinearity. The results of analysis reproduce the real damage situation of catenary poles and viaducts in Tohoku district. And one of the results shows that the design input ground motion for catenary poles is not so influential to them. Therefore, it is suggested that design ground motion should be reconsidered.