Automatic Single Cell Analysis System inside ESEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHEN Yajing  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, COE研究員 (20637508)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノロボット / 単一細胞解析 / 自動制御
Research Abstract
In this research, an automatic single cell analysissystem using micro/nano tools and nano robot inside an environmental scanning electron microscope (ESEM) is proposed.In this research, we propose the single cell analysis based on micro/nano tool and nano robotinside ESEM. Moreover, we will develop an automatic system for the single cell analysis. Therefore, any researchers can use this system easily, and a series of single cell analysis tasks can be performed accurately at nano scale. This system provides us a novel method to get accuracy information of single cell, which will help us to understand the cell mechanism better. It will benefit the biological and medical fields, such as single cell surgeryand new drug development.