Self-referential holographic recording technique for elliminating the use of reference beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKABAYASHI Masanori  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (70636000)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsホログラフィ / 光記録 / 体積ホログラム / 結合波動理論 / ビーム伝搬法
Research Abstract
A novel holographic technology named "self-referential holography (SRH)" which enables to record holograms without using reference beam is proposed. This research aims at clarifying the recording mechanism and the recording properties of SRH and they are achieved them by theoretical, numerical and experimental approaches. Concretely, the principle, the recording properties for single recording, the recording procedures and its effectiveness for high-quality readout, and the shift-multiplexing properties are clarified.