Project/Area Number |
24860054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
DONG QING 北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 講師 (30638804)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | アナログLSI / 自己診断システム |
Research Abstract |
This research introduces a built-in self test(BIST) system , which is a method of Design for Testability for analog LSI test. We explored the analog signal processing and introduced a systematic test method for analog ICs. The developed BIST generates a set of preset analog signals, and input them into each analog device in chip in turn. When a device is activated for inputs, its output signal is also sampled. The sampled signal is then quantized by an ADC, and its amplitude/frequency/phase/delay characteristics are calculated by a digital signal processing unit. These characteristics then are compared with the expected outputs by the control logic unit. The control logic unit finally judges if a circuit failure is determined. The measurement results from the test chip confirmed the testability of the introduced BIST system.