Non-destructive inspection of CFRPs using phase-transformed induction heating thermography
Project/Area Number |
24860058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 非破壊検査 / 赤外線サーモグラフィ / 複合材料 / 誘導加熱 / 位相画像 / サーモグラフィ |
Research Abstract |
Non-destructive inspection of CFRPs using induction heating was studied in this study. In addition to conventional temperature images, phase images obtained by applying Fourier transform to temperature-time relation was used for defect detection. Experiments for CFRP specimens with artificial defects show that, though nonuniform heating occurred in temperature images owing to the shape of induction coil, the nonuniform heating was suppressed in the phase images at a cirtain frequency. Because of this suppression, the defects obscured by nonuniform heating in the temperature images were clearly detected in the phase images, resulting in improved defect detectability. Theoretical calculations revealed that the influence of nonuniform heating in the phase images periodically decreased and that the period was equal to the reciprocal of heating duration.