Fracture Behavior of RC Members Subjected to Torsion-Bending Shear Using the Acoustic Emission Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Yuma  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90633222)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsAE法 / 地震 / RC部材 / 複合断面力 / ひび割れ位置標定 / ねじり / 破壊進展 / ねじりモーメント / 組合せ断面力 / アコースティック・エミッション法 / 補修・補強 / 鉄筋コンクリート
Research Abstract
When the RC members were loaded by torsion-bending shear (composite sectional force), local cracks were found on one side while minor cracks were found on the opposite side. Also, if the RC members received composite sectional force, it is possible that the RC member would rapidly be broken. Therefore, the AE (acoustic emission) method was used to clarify the internal fracture behavior, internal fracture energy, and locations of cracking in RC members. For internal fractures in RC members loaded by pure torsion, the fractures progressed only in the outer circumference of the cross section until the web reinforcement yielded. Moreover, the pure torsion fracture and the bending shear fracture were the primary factors in controlling the internal fractures of RC members loaded by composite sectional force, before they reached one-third of the maximum strength.