Project/Area Number |
24860073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Kazumasa 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 安全研究・防災支援部門 安全研究センター, 研究員 (30636866)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 放射線リスク / 発がんモデル / ベイズ推定 / 状態空間モデル / 原爆被爆者 / 突然変異 / 確率論的リスク評価 |
Research Abstract |
To develop cancer risk assessment method of radiation considering biological defense function, a state space model which is one of the Bayesian statistic model was used to combine the Two-Stage Clonal Expansion (TSCE) model and the latest cohort data of atomic bomb survivors in Hiroshima and Nagasaki. In addition, this state space model was estimated to TSCE model parameters (mutation, birth, death rates), and these variety of parameters changing age at exposed, attached age and radiation dose were studied.