Redox regulation of mitochondrial functions: from molecular basis to physiological response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24870010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Keisuke  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (40632310)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレドックス制御 / 植物生理学 / 植物生化学 / チオレドキシン / ミトコンドリア / シロイヌナズナ / 生化学 / レドックス
Research Abstract
Redox state of plant mitochondria is known to fluctuate in response to environmental stimuli, but it is largely unknown how mitochondrial functions are regulated under such conditions. I screened mitochondrial target proteins of thioredoxin (Trx) that plays a pivotal role in redox regulation, and provided a list of redox-regulated protein candidates. Furthermore, using biochemical and physiological approaches, I examined molecular basis and physiological responses of redox regulation system in mitochondria. By these studies, I revealed that several key proteins in mitochondria is subjected to Trx-dependent redox regulation.