Project/Area Number |
24870031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | National Institute for Basic Biology |
Principal Investigator |
MII Yusuke 基礎生物学研究所, 分子発生学研究部門, 助教 (70634129)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | Wnt / ヘパラン硫酸 / モルフォゲン / sFRP / アフリカツメガエル / 拡散 |
Research Abstract |
1. Based on quantitative analyses including fluorescence correlation spectroscopy (FCS) and fluorescence decay after photoconversion (FDAP), a mathematical model of extracellular behaviour of morphogens with two states (freely diffusing and bound molecules) was constructed. This model well describes accumulation of morphogen molecules, which is difficult with previous one-state models with diffusing molecules only. 2. Antibodies against Xenopus Wnt8 and Wnt11 were generated and using these antibodies, distribution of endogenous Wnt proteins were visualized. Endogenous Wnt proteins show punctate distributions similar to those of exogenous Wnt proteins. Puncta of endogenous Wnt proteins were colocalized with N-sulfo heparan sulfate (HS). It is also suggested that NDST1, which is involved in N-sulfo HS formation, is required for proper distribution of endogenous Wnt proteins.