Role of oocyte-specific linker histone H1foo on establishment of epigenome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24880015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Koji  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (50636800)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリンカーヒストン / 卵子特異的 / クロマチン / DNAメチル化 / ヒストン修飾 / エピゲノム / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン
Research Abstract
Each cell types have different functions because its utilizations of genomic DNA, which is known as a blue print of organism, are difference. This is an obvious thing in basic biology. However, it is unclear that how cell-specific and locus-specific genome utilization are established. To resolve this issue, this study focused on role of linker histone, especially oocyte-type H1foo. H1foo was well located at the active epigenetic loci, marking H3K4-trimethylation and H3K9-acetylation. These results indicated that H1foo selectively bind to chromatin decondensed loci. Furthermore, H1foo was physiologically bound with Esrrb on the target genomic loci. Thus, this study suggests that H1foo has a function for selectively binding to chromation decondesed genomic regions via the conjugation with Esrrb, and has an impact on the genome-wide, locus-specific genome utilization.