Project/Area Number |
24880031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research Institution | Nippon Institute for Biological Science |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Takahiko 一般財団法人日本生物科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30633953)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 伝染性コリーザ / 鶏 / 細菌 / 組換え / 弱毒化 / ワクチン |
Research Abstract |
We collected total 11 field strains of Avibacterium paragallinarum (A. paragallinarum) that had ever been isolated in Japan. To evaluate the pathogenicity of these strains, chickens were challenged by these strains and clinical signs were observed. Furthermore, serotypes of these strains were determined by measuring HI antibody. Among them, strain 221(serotype A) and G-1(Serotype C) induced highest HI antibody titers. We selected these strains as parental strains of deletion mutant. Target genes (crp, galE, aroA) were amplified by PCR from genome DNA of A. paragallinarum parental strains. A part of the genes were deleted by restriction enzymes and these constructs were inserted into pCACTUS plasmid. Although we tried to transform A. paragallinarum in several conditions, we could not acquire the transformant of A. paragallinarum. We are now examining the way to transform A. paragallinarum.