Elucidation of involvement of tumor blood vessel in tumor metastasis and regulation of tumor metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MAISHI Nako  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (00632423)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転移 / 腫瘍血管
Research Abstract
We analyzed the effects of tumor endothelial cells on tumor cells in tumor metastasis. In vivo analysis showed that highly metastatic tumor derived endothelial cells could promote tumor metastasis. We found some genes were upregulated in highly metastatic tumor-derived endothelial cells. When the genes were knocked down, tumor metastasis promoted by tumor endothelial cells described above was cancelled. Furthermore, the expression of the molecules in tumor blood vessels was confirmed in human clinical samples. These data suggested that the molecules which were upregulated in highly metastatic tumor-derived endothelial cells were involved in tumor metastasis.