Neutrophil-mediated anaphylaxis-like shock in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yukinori  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60637958)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアナフィラキシー / 好中球 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
Complement C5a is known as a classical anaphylatoxin, capable of stimulating the secretion of histamine from mast cells. Injection of C5a induced fatal anaphylaxis-like shock in mice pretreated with lipopolysaccharide. On the other hand, injection of C5a alone caused hypothermia, a symptom of murine systemic anaphylaxis, which was not fatal. Surprisingly, anaphylaxis-like shock induced by lipopolysaccharide plus C5a depended on basophils, neutrophils, and histamine, but not on mast cells. These results indicate that pre-existing bacterial infection may augment systemic anaphylaxis by activating neutrophils.