A Study on Clinical Application of Heart Rate Variability in Fetuses Assessed by Magnetocardiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KATO Yoshiaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90635608)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胎児 / 心磁図 / 心拍変動解析 / 先天性心疾患 / 循環器・高血圧 / 母体自己抗体 / 新生児 / 心電図
Research Abstract
Technological advances in fetal magnetocardiography (fMCG) have made it possible to record fetal cardiac electrical activities with high time resolution, and enabled us to apply heart rate variability (HRV) analysis in fetuses. We analyzed 154 records of 154 normal fetuses and 57 records of 37 fetuses with congenital heart diseases (CHD). HRV analysis, including both time domain and frequency domain analysis, was applied. In normal fetuses, the total heart rate variability increased with gestational age, which is suggested to be the result of development of autonomic nervous system. In frequency analysis,the power in wide range was significantly low in one CHD fetus with heart failure. HRV analysis may be helpful in assessment of severity of heart failure in CHD fetuses.