Epidemiological and physiological study between lifestyle habits and overactive bladder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA MIKAKO  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教 (40382957)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords過活動膀胱 / 生活習慣 / 骨盤底障害 / メタボリックシンドローム / 高齢者 / 栄養 / 女性
Research Abstract
Although metabolic syndrome affects the incidence of overactive bladder, the relationship between this disorder and lifestyle habits remains unclear. In the present study, the researcher focused on lifestyle habits, and decreased pelvic floor function from lifestyle habits and obesity in order to establish the new nursing care to manage symptoms of overactive bladder. Women with overactive bladder had decreased pelvic floor function even though they were not obese. On the other hand, overactive bladder was not related with lifestyle habits among community-dwelling elderly people. These results indicated that decreased pelvic floor function is an independent risk factor of overactive bladder among women and the development of overactive bladder is different between sexes. Further studies are needed to analyze the relationship between overactive bladder and living habits by age and gender.