Project/Area Number |
24890054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAISHI Mie 東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50632220)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 妊婦 / 栄養指導 / 介入研究 / 国際情報交換 / 看護学 / 栄養 |
Research Abstract |
This study clarified that the nutritional education system based on the health belief model tended to increase the energy-adjusted intakes of protein, vitamin B6, and vitamin B12 and decrease n-6 polyunsaturated fatty acids from the second trimester to the third trimester. However, no significant change in any of the nutrient intakes was found. On the other hand, greater increases in plasma concentrations of arachidonic acid, eicosapentaenoic acid, and docosahexaenoic acid were observed from the second trimester to the third trimester in the intervention group than in the control group. In addition, greater decreases in the serum concentrations of folate and 25-hydroxyvitamin D were seen in the control group. Further studies are required to explore the most effective timing and frequency of nutritional intervention for improving prenatal nutrient status.