Project/Area Number |
24890065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAKUMO Sae 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60634128)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 歯周治療学 / オゾンナノバブル水 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 殺菌力試験 / 金属浸漬実験 |
Research Abstract |
Periodontitis is a chronic inflammatory disease caused by microorganisms existing in a subgingival biofilm. Ozone nano-bubble water (NBW3) seems to be suitable as an adjunct to periodontal treatment owing to its potent antimicrobial effects, high level of safety, and long storage stability. In this study, we examined the effects of NBW3 on dental alloys and drug-resistant bacteria. The results of this study suggest that NBW3 has negligible effects on dental alloys, and possesses potent bactericidal activity against drug-resistant bacteria. The use of NBW3 as an adjunctive antiseptic in dental treatment especially for compromised patients and elderly persons would be a promising strategy for prevention of hospital infection.