Project/Area Number |
24890066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
NANBARA Hiromi 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (00632168)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | Wnt5a / P. gingivalis / 単球 / P.gingivalis / 歯周病 |
Research Abstract |
Wnt signaling molecules play important roles in various disorders including cardiovascular diseases, rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis. Recent studies have suggested that Wnt5a signaling is essential for the general inflammatory response of human macrophages. However, little is known about the expression and modulation of Wnt homologs in periodontitis. Periodontopathic bacteria including P. gingivalis produce many virulence factors, such as lipopolysaccharide (LPS), and induce host responses. In this study, we investigated the intracellular crosstalk in Wnt5a expression by P. gingivalis LPS. We used a pharmacological approach to examine PI3K involvement in Wnt5a induction. The results indicated that PI3K may be a negative regulator in P. gingivalis LPS-mediated NFkB activation and Wnt5a expression.