Disrupted intracellular calcium homeostasis through TRPM2/GSK3B in bipolar disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Takuji  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60377497)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords双極性障害 / 細胞内カルシウム制御 / TRPM2 / GSK3B / リチウム / GSK3β
Research Abstract
Disturbances of intracellular calcium homeostasis play important roles in the pathophysiology of bipolar disorder (BD). TRPM2 that is one of candidate genes for BD is a calcium-permeable cation channel activated by oxidative stress and induces cell death. Lithium is the most widely used for BD and induces the inhibition of GSK3B. Recently, Xie et al. reported that TRPM2 is associated with maintenance of the level of GSK-3B in mice hippocampal neurons. In this study, we sought to identify TRPM2/GSK3B cross-talk and confirm that the function of the BD-specific TRPM2 variant that has been found in our group. The expression level of TRPM2 was downed in the stable GSK3B knockdown U-87MG cell line. That of GSK3B was reduced in the stable TRPM2 knockdown U-87MG cells and the cell lines that were stable overexpression of BD-specific TRPM2 variant. We found TRPM2/GSK3B cross-talk and that BD-specific TRPM2 variant is reduced the expression of GSK3B.