Mechanism of activation of ryanodine receptor by diamide insecticide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Tatsuki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40527701)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリアノジン受容体 / 昆虫 / 農薬
Research Abstract
Flubendiamide shows selective insecticidal activity against lepidopterous insects. The ryanodine receptor (RyR) Ca2+ release channel is a primary target of flubendiamide. However, the molecular mechanisms underlying the species-specific action of flubendiamide are unclear. To identify the flubendiamide-binding region within RyR, we used new affinity probe and LC/MS/MS analysis. The results suggest that the flubendiamide response of RyR requires the diversity region 1. Our findings provide important information for understanding the species-selective effects of flubendiamide.