Development of Oral Infection Control System with Natural and Artificial materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takashi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (30636238)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔内感染症 / 糖類 / 多糖 / 糖鎖
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate interaction of artificial phosphated pullulan and natural lectin as oral infection control systems.Contriving adaptation of these materials improved efficacy by analyzing interaction.The algal lectin used in this study may offer a novel strategy to reduce development of infection on saliva-coated surface by inhibiting the initial adhesion and subsequent biofilm formation of S. mutans.
In future, natural lectin is applied as a food, phosphated pullulan as oral care agent.