Identification of a novel cancer therapy target molecule by elucidating the physiological function of the orphan transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shingo  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (20466535)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオーファントランスポーター / タンパク質翻訳後修飾 / がん治療標的分子 / 腫瘍形成 / 細胞内代謝調節 / O-GlcNAc化修飾 / 定量的標的プロテオミクス / がん治療
Research Abstract
We detected the expression of SLC22A18, an orphan transporter and tumor suppressor gene, in organelle membranes, but not within the plasma membrane. We showed that the level of UDP-GlcNAc, an O-GlcNAc modification substrate, is higher in cells stably expressing SLC22A18 than in mock cells. In addition, the levels of O-GlcNAc-modified proteins detected using western blot analysis are increased in cells stably expressing SLC22A18. We found that SLC22A18 knockdown in some tumor cell types increased cell proliferation rates, suggesting that a relationship exists between low SLC22A18 levels and acceleration of tumorigenesis.