Investigation of the function of nucleostemin in oral squamous cell carcinoma and develop the new therapeutic approoach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ryoji  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10632458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Masanori  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部 歯科口腔外科学分野, 教授 (90117127)
ITO Takaaki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部 機能病理学分野, 教授 (70168392)
NAKAYAMA Hideki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部 歯科口腔外科学分野, 講師 (70381001)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 口腔扁平上皮癌
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to explore the impact of Nucleostemin (NS) on malignancy,its clinical significance in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) patients and develop new therapeutic approach. We investigated the effects of NS on the proliferation and invasion of OSCC using NS-overexpressing or -knockdown OSCC cells. An immunohistochemical analysis of NS was performed in OSCC patients. The expression status of NS significantly correlated to the malignant phenotypes of OSCC cells. The alterations of these malignant phenotypes were associated with the activation of STAT3 signaling and its downstream targets. An immunohistochemical analysis demonstrated that a high NS tumor expression level significantly correlated with an advanced T-stage and nodal status. Furthermore, a Cox regression analysis revealed that the NS status was a significant progression factor for OSCC patients.Our results suggest that targeting NS may provide a promising treatment for highly malignant OSCC.