Project/Area Number |
24890197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TATEBE Harutsugu 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00637027)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | アルファ・シヌクレイン / 髄液 / オリゴマー / モノマー / α-synuclein / 線維 / バイオマーカー / CSF / パーキンソン病 / αシヌクレイン / オートファジー |
Research Abstract |
alpha-Synuclein(a-syn) is the major pathological component of synucleinopathies including Parkinson's disease.In primary mouse hippocampal neuronal cultures, a-syn-positive synapses were colocalized with the excitatory synapse marker vesicular glutamate transporter-1. When a-syn was evaluated with non-denaturing gels or size exclusion chromatography (SEC) columns, a-syn monomers migrated as 50- to 60-kDa proteins; however, in denaturing gels, they migrated as 15-kDa proteins. The disulfide-linked dimer and oligomer migrated slower than either the unfolded recombinant a-syn or the native a-syn in SEC.As a result,a-Syn exists predominantly as a disordered monomer in CSF.