CEACAM1 isoform balance affects morphogenesis and stromal reaction of colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
IEDA Junji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (50637907)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大腸癌 / 間質 / 悪性度 / CEACAM1 / 癌間質 / 転移浸潤
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the mechanism of metastasis and invasion of colorectal cancer. We studied about the relationship between CEACAM1 isoform balance and stroma of colorectal cancer.
The colorectal cancer with CEACAM1-long dominant expression was associated with b2-integrin expression in stroma of cancer (p=0.03). The patients with b2-integrin expression were associated with lymph node metastasis and hematogenous metastasis (p=0.0004, p=0.0001). CEACAM1-long dominant expression may enhance cancer invasion and metastasis through an interaction with b2-integrin.