Project/Area Number |
24890233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 放射線増感 / γ線 / X線 / 陽子線 / 炭素線 / PARP / PARP阻害剤 / マウス脳転移モデル / ガンマ線 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we demonstrated the radiosensitization effect of poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP) inhibitor AZD2281 in cells exposed to proton beam irradiation through affecting the DNA damage response. The results suggest that AZD2281 might offer beneficial clinical effects without increasing the toxic effects of proton therapy like in photon therapy. Furthermore, we prepared a mouse model of brain metastasis by direct injection of tumor cells into the animal brain to test the effectiveness of radiosensitizing drugs in vivo. However, because of the low tumor implantation rate in this model, we altered our approach to a mouse model, in which tumor cells were subcutaneously administered into the thigh. In this model, AZD2281 treatment enhanced the anti-tumor effect of X-ray irradiation compared to controls.