The study of embryonic hemoglobin re-expression in adult mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Hirotada  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30634844)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胚子ヘモグロビン / 重症貧血 / ヘモグロビン発現制御因子 / 窒素含有型ビスホスホネート / 髄外造血 / 血リンパ節様構造 / HIF1a / 転写制御因子KLF / 肝臓
Research Abstract
Mammal hematopoiesis occurs two distinct waves, kwon as a primitive and definitive; and to express the hemoglobin of different types are known. However, there is no possibility that the hematopoietic system of these two simultaneous presence in the adult.
We established an experimental system to re-express the embryonic hemoglobin in adult mice by inducing the critical anemia treated with nitrogen containing bisphosphonate and phenylhydrazine, and we detected the cell, expressing at the same time the erythroid marker and embryonic hemoglobin in the liver. We also confirmed that the hemoglobin subunites of adult and embryo types were simultaneously present in the peripheral blood. In addition, it was possible to confirm the factors, which regulates the expression and switching of hemoglobin. These results support that understanding the mechanism of hemoglobin expression and switching during development.