Application of MPC (basic study) for development of antibacterial denture surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nana  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80635061)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMPC / 義歯 / デンチャープラーク / 歯学 / MPC polymer / denture base resin / anti-biofilm formation / surface modification
Research Abstract
MPC polymers have significant biocompatibility, are highly resistant to cell adhesion, and do not react with multiproteins. We have been studying for development of "the anti-adhesive denture" unattached dental plaque by MPC coating to denture surface. Previously, we have tested MPC coating on the dentures by using graft polymerization method, which have superior durability. However, we have found operability problem on this method. So, we examined the new method such as coating of contents mixed 2-HEMA and MPC, and of PMBPAz polymer copolymerized MPC and BMA. At the moment, we have reached clinical study with the PMBMAz polymer coating.