Decision-making comprehensive support system for older adults with mild cognitive impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
CHIGIRA Ayako  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20633415)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知症 / 意思決定支援 / 相談支援 / 軽度神経認知障害 / 早期支援 / 早期神経認知障害高齢者
Research Abstract
In order to develop a decision-making comprehensive support system for older adults with an a mild cognitive impairment and thereby help to construct better lives in terms of the use of health and medical services for welfare, care and illness prevention, I participated in two meetings of family caregivers and understood the ramifications of this for their physical and mental lives. An interview survey revealed that the process of consultation and treatment was difficult and that the slow appearance of symptoms made it difficult to distinguish mild cognitive impairment from other age-related change. A new way of helping and providing educational content for the family caregivers is suggested.