Analysis of thespontaneous regeneration mechanisms in the utricle hair cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UDAGAWA Tomokatsu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60328292)
Research Collaborator SAIJO Hiroki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 大学院博士課程 4 年生
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内耳 / 卵形嚢 / 有毛細胞 / 再生
Research Abstract
We found that neural crest cells spontaneously regenerate the utricle hair cells. We performed the utricle organ culture using GFP mice labeling neural crest cells. After completely lost the hair bundles, the utricles were subsequently cultured for 14 days. GFP positive cells were existed in the sensory epithelia of the cultured utricles. A part of GFP positive cells expressed Myosin VIIa, a utricle hair cell marker, in the utricle sensory epithelia. These results revealed that neural crest cells compose the utricle hair cells regenerated spontaneously.