A study for validity a novel scale predicting postoperative delirium in patients undergoing cerebrovascular surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
HARASAWA Nozomi  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10623077)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsせん妄 / 予測スケール / 妥当性検証 / 脳神経外科 / 高齢者看護 / 周手術期 / 高齢者 / 予測 / 看護
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was test a scale for predicting postoperative delirium (POD) in patients undergoing cerebrovascular surgery. The predictive scale for POD was composed of five items: dehydration, age, disturbance of consciousness, underlying illness, and anxiety or depression. The possible total score on this scale was 25 points, patients with scores greater than 15 were considered higher risk. The NEECHAM Confusion Scale determined POD onset and severity by nurses of neurological wards. Delirium developed in 17 (33.3%) of the 51 patients in our sample. The area under the curve was 0.748. The median score was the non-delirium group vs the delirium group. This difference was significant. This difference was significant. The two items of POD predictive scale items; age, and disturbance of consciousness; were statistically significant between delirium and non-delirium. The present scale shows promise as a tool for predicting POD; however, further studies are needed.