Project/Area Number |
24890267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Akihiro 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80636019)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 多発性硬化症 / アドレノメデュリン / EAE / VCAM-1 / ICAM-1 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated recombinant human adrenomedullin (AM) for treatment of myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein (MOG)-induced experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE) in C57BL/6J mice, which is the representative model of multiple sclerosis. Intraperitoneal continuous administration of AM and normal saline for 14 days using osmotic pumps were started concomitant with sensitization of EAE. Temporal changes of the clinical score were evaluated. In the group of normal saline, clinical scores started to increase on 11 days after sensitization and rapidly got worse. AM significantly reduced clinical scores on between 13 and 16 days but got worse immediately to the level of the other group after the end of administration. AM was revealed to improve the clinical score of EAE. We will temporally perform histological and immunological evaluation and will explore the possibility of AM to serve as a strategy to tackle multiple sclerosis.