Analysis of a novel membrane estrogen receptor signaling and identification of its gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Keita  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50634929)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 細胞膜受容体 / 植物性エストロゲン / カテコールアミン / 核内受容体 / ファージディスプレイ
Research Abstract
Most of estrogen actions are mediated by classic nuclear receptor, which called genomic action and regulate expression of various genes. Recently, membrane receptor mediated effects of estrogen have been identified.
In this study, I tried to analysis of a novel membrane type estrogen receptor signaling in bovine adrenal medullary cells and to cloning the receptor gene. Although, activation of already known receptors leads to increase of intracellular calcium and cAMP, estrogen did not stimulate both reactions in bovine adrenal medullary cells. These results indicated that signaling pathway of the novel receptor is completely different from the known estrogen membrane receptors. To explore the receptor gene, phage cDNA library made from mRNA of bovine adrenal medullary cells was subjected to panning with polyclonal antibody against cell membrane fraction of bovine adrenal medulla. As a result, I identified several interesting genes.