Project/Area Number |
24890305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
SUMIOKA Akio 独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 分子基盤研究部, 室長 (00431320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
GOTO Asako 国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究員 (90455460)
TAKASHIMA Akihiko 国立長寿医療研究センター, 部長 (00154774)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 神経科学 / 生化学 / 認知症 / 脳神経疾患 / 脂質 |
Research Abstract |
Aggregation of Tau protein would be one of the causative factor for Alzheimer's Disease (AD). In this study, I addressed a role of membrane lipid for Tau aggregation. I examined an interaction between Tau and lipid bilayer. In a result, I identified lipid X1 as a specific interactor of Tau protein. Furthermore I reveal a mechanism of the interaction by using Tau mutants. Then I examine the effect of lipid X1 on Tau pathology by ThT assay, and I found that X1 strongly inhibit their aggregation. Interestingly, it is reported that lipid X1 is decreased in AD patients. These finding potentially suggest hypothesis that abnormal lipid metabolism would undergo neurodegeneration through Tau pathology.