A Comprehensive Study of the Structural Change in Social Stratification and the Mechanism of Generating Inequality in the Aging Society with Low Fertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25000001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHASE Sawako  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (00361303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yoshimichi  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (90196288)
ISHIDA Hiroshi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (40272504)
SUDO Naoki  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60262680)
KIKKAWA Toru  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (90263194)
NAKAMURA Takayasu  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (30291321)
WATANABE Tsutomu  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30261564)
ARITA Shin  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (30345061)
MIWA Satoshi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (20401268)
Project Period (FY) 2013 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会階層 / 少子高齢化 / 社会移動 / 教育格差 / 労働市場 / ライフコース / 社会意識 / 社会調査 / 格差生成メカニズム / 職業経歴 / 社会階層意識 / 階層意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most important achievement of this project was that the National Survey of Social Stratification and Social Mobility (hereafter, SSM survey) was successfully conducted in 2015. Besides, empirical studies with this data were conducted on the structure of social stratification in contemporary Japan considering demographic transformation, that is, fertility decline and aging population. The SSM survey has been conducted every 10 years since 1955, and this was the seventh, wherein the upper limit of the age of respondents was increased from 69 to 79 and a new questionnaire was included about leaving the parental home, social status of the spouse at the first marriage, and the educational attainment of the respondents’child(ren). Based on the 2015 SSM data, the ground realities in the structure of social stratification and the mechanism involved in the emergence of social inequality were identified considering the rapid transformation in the demographic structure and in the family in Japanese society.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.