Innovation in statistics and related mathematics through computational algebraic statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionShiga University (2015-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA AKIMICHI  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (10171670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 信毅  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30188099)
日比 孝之  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80181113)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords統計的推測 / 計算代数統計 / 統計数学 / 微分方程式 / 数理統計学 / 代数統計学 / グレブナー基底 / 1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project we showed that practical computations for many problems, for which existing methods were not feasible, can be performed using the methodology of computational algebraic statistics. In particular we obtained some important results from the theoretical as well as applied viewpoint on the Holonomic Gradient Method, which was proposed by the principal investigator about 8 years ago. Importance of these results were acknowledged by the Analysis Prize of the Mathematical Society of Japan in 2015. By challenging classical difficult problems in mathematical statistics from the viewpoint of algebra, some useful results in algebra have also been obtained. In this sense, the project bridged computation, algebra and statistics. Our results were published in many papers. In addition, the results were implemented in a package for R and provided to the users of statistics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は課題名にあるように「計算」「代数」「統計」の3つの領域にかかわる研究分野である。より具体的には、1)数値計算、2)グレブナー基底の理論に基づく代数学と代数計算、3)数理統計学の分布論への応用、の3領域であり、本研究での成果はこれらの分野に複合的な効果をもたらした。特にホロノミック勾配法については、その実装において代数計算と数値計算をうまく組み合わせることにより高い性能を出すことがわかり、代数計算の有用性と限界が明らかになった。また応用面では、統計学のみならず無線通信分野における成果が得られたことにも、本研究の有用性があらわれている。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.